CLA-2-20:S:N:N7:232 800464

Mr. Rufus E. Jarman, Jr.
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
475 Park Avenue South
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of mixtures of fruit juice concentrates from the European Economic Community (EEC).

Dear Mr. Jarman:

In your letter dated July 25, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your query concerns the classification of two mixtures of fruit juice concentrates. The first blend consists of 90 percent red raspberry and 10 percent apple, while the second blend is 90 percent blackberry and 10 percent apple. All concentrates, before and after mixing, will have a Brix of 65-66 degrees. All or most of the fresh fruit will originate in countries within the EEC, and the fruit will be pressed, processed into concentrate and mixed within the EEC.

The applicable subheading for both blends will be 2009.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fruit juices (including grape must) and vegetable juices, unfermented and not containing added spirit, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter...mixtures of juices...other. The rate of duty will be 9.25 cents per liter. These products will not be subject to any additional duties under subheading 9903.23.30 if any or all of the concentrates originate in the European Economic Community (EEC).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

-2-

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport